Loading... Please wait...
  • Gift Certificates
  • My Account 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how we use and manage your personal data. Where we refer to “personal data” in this privacy notice, this means data which relates to you and which personally identifies you either directly or indirectly.

1. Data Controllers and Data Protection Officer

A data controller is an organisation that collects and uses personal data and has responsibility for how the personal data is used and managed.

A data protection officer is the person in an organisation who has responsibility for monitoring compliance with the law and for ensuring that personal data is protected within an organisation.

iTechPlaza provides your goods and is the data controller of personal data that you provide when you order goods. iTechPlaza is registered in England, number: 09193291. Registered Office: Suite 34, New House, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY. iTechPlaza website is www.itechplaza.com

In the context of this privacy notice, when we use the term 'we' it means iTechPlaza.

The Data Protection Officer for iTechPlaza can be contacted at c.neelan@itechplaza.com

2. How We Use Your Data

We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to enter into and administer any products you may have with us.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To provide goods and services and to manage your retail account including administering payments, returns and responding to queries.
  • To administer any prize draw or competition you may enter.
  • To analyse your shopping preferences or how you interact with or use our websites.
  • For research and statistical purposes.
  • To send you special offers or discounts and to tell you about our products and services. You control your preferences in respect of how your personal data is used for marketing and you can change these preferences when you log in to My Account.
  • To record and monitor outbound and inbound telephone conversations with you to ensure consistent service levels, to prevent or detect fraud, to resolve queries and complaints and for performance management and training purposes.

We will collect personal data directly from you when you purchase goods or change any of your details (such as your name or address) via My Account. We require you to provide personal data in order to assess whether to enter into a contract with you or to perform our contract with you and if you do not provide the personal data we request, we will be unable to enter into or fulfil this contract.

We obtain data from third party sources such as fraud prevention agencies and publicly available information relating to you on the internet (for example on social media websites).

We may also obtain personal data from third party companies for the purposes of sending marketing communications to you. Such marketing communication may be sent by ourselves or by the third parties. These third parties must check you have given your permission for such contacts to take place.

3. Why We Need Your Personal Data

We need to process your personal data for a number of different reasons and these are our legal bases for processing. We also need to keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to operate our business and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on one or more of the following legal bases for processing personal data:

  • To perform our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you

We need to process your personal data to fulfil our contract with you or to assess whether to enter into a contract with you, whether this is in selling and delivering goods to you

  • To fulfil our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party

When we process personal data to fulfil our legitimate interests we will use it in a way in which you would reasonably expect and which will have a minimal privacy impact. When we or third parties are relying on legitimate interests we will balance our interests against your interests and the privacy impact of the processing on you and we will process your personal data responsibly.

Examples of our legitimate interests are: direct marketing, fraud prevention, preventing and investigating crime, assessing affordability and IT security.

  • To comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

We have to comply with relevant law and regulation in order to provide retail products and we will need to process your personal data in order to comply with these legal obligations.

  • Consent

If we are relying on consent as our legal basis to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We will keep your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and only for as long as any legal basis continues to apply. Below is a non exhaustive list of some of the reasons we need to retain your personal data:

  • Compliance with the requirements of the Financial Conduct Authority
  • Compliance with Anti Money Laundering Regulations
  • Ensuring we have relevant information in the event of any queries or complaints
  • Being able to identify if you have purchased a product which is subject to a product recall
  • Being able to service any product or service guarantee you have purchased
  • To assist with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

The length of time we need to keep the personal data will vary depending on the nature of the personal data and the reason we are obliged to hold it. We will apply appropriate risk based measures to protect your personal data which may include pseudonymising or anonymising the personal data. If personal data is pseudonymised, this means it is de-identified so you are no longer identifiable, but we can re-identify you if we have a requirement to do so. If personal data is anonymised, it is de-identified, but can never be re-identified in the future.

4. Who We Transfer Data To

Transferring personal data to other organisations needs to take place with appropriate safeguards and you can be assured that we will only share the personal data that is needed for these organisations to be able to provide the right service to you or support us in doing so.

We may transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

  • Technology service providers – our partners who provide IT and website services.
  • Customer service providers – our partners who work with us to administer your account and provide you with any help you may need.
  • Telephony providers – our partners who provide telephone services and functionality.
  • Delivery companies – our couriers, parcel firms and mail firms who deliver your goods or services and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Distributors and manufacturers of goods – our partners who fulfil orders and deliver products to you and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Product service providers – our partners who provide products and services such as insurance or extended warranties.
  • Marketing service providers – our partners who work with us to make sure we send your information about products, services and special offers that are of interest to you.
  • Data pool facilitators – we may share and pool information (on an anonymous basis or otherwise) with other third party retailers or financial service providers. This may help up to improve our products and quality of service to all customers.
  • Regulators and other governmental agencies or law enforcement agencies.
  • Organisations who may be interested in purchasing our business or organisations who we may be interested in purchasing - we may sell parts of our business or acquire other businesses and your personal data may be shared with such third parties as part of this process.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties who adhere to appropriate data security standards and controls. From time to time we may need to transfer your personal data to other countries. Where this is the case, we will ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and complies with applicable law which may include having standard contractual clauses in place with the third party. For further information on how data can be transferred to other countries, please find enclosed a link to the European Commission website: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

5. Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data and we have processes to enable you to exercise these rights.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can call our Customer Services Team on 0208 088 0035

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can either update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details or you can request that we carry out a review by calling our Customer Services Team on 0208 088 0035. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased in certain circumstances. However, this right does not apply where we have to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account, owe money on a credit facility or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. However, we shall still continue to process the personal data for storage purposes, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or with your consent

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we will opt you out of marketing. You can do this by logging into My Account and amending your preferences or you can call our Customer Services Team on Freephone 0208 088 0035. You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

Right to Portability

In certain circumstances, you can request that we provide to you your personal data in a commonly used format. If you wish to make such a request you can call our Customer Services Team on 0208 088 0035

Right to Complain to the Information Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner and more details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk.

6. Fraud Prevention

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

What We Process & Share

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • residential address and address history
  • contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • financial information
  • employment details
  • identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected device including your Internet Protocol (IP) address

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also necessary to enable us to enter into and perform our contracts with you.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if:

  • our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with money laundering or known fraudulent conduct; or is inconsistent with your previous submissions; or
  • you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity

You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact our Customer Services Team on 0208 088 0035.

Consequences of Processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the products you have requested, or we may

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide products to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data Transfers

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area.

They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • request that your personal data is erased or corrected
  • request access to your personal data

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please refer to our complaints policy

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

7. How To Contact Us

If you have any queries about how we use your information or on data protection generally please call us on 0208 088 0035or write to us at the Registered Office: Suite 34, New House, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY.

Unsubscribing

From time to time we may contact you with details on special promotional offers or products that we think you would be interested in, via Email, Telephone, SMS, Post or from specially selected Third Parties, If you do not want to receive these communications you can opt out in the following ways:

  • Existing customers who have registered their account online – log into My Account, go to 'My Details' / 'Contact Preference' and tick each method of contact you wish to opt out of.
  • If you don’t have an account or your account isn’t registered online – call us on 0208 088 0035 or write to us at the above address. Please state which contact method you wish to be removed from (existing customers should provide their Order refernce). Please clearly state whether you wish to be removed from iTechPlaza communications, communications from Third Parties, or both.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping basket.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your basket and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
IS_DEVELOPER_MODE Session crypt key to indicate whether system is in developer mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_VISUAL_BLOCK_MANAGEMENT_MODE Indicates whether system is in visual block management mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_THEME_PREVIEW_MODE Indicates whether system is in theme preview mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_INLINE_TRANSLATION_MODE Indicates whether system is in inline translation mode.
MAGE_COOKIE Indicates that cookies are initialized.
 

What's News

newsletter

Follow us on

© Copyright 2018 iTechPlaza.com. All Rights Reserved. iTechPlaza International Ltd, Suite 34, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY. Company registration number: 09193291
 Sitemap | iTechPlaza International